Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2620 — Findings; appointment of guardian; authority and responsibility of guardian
Nebraska § 30-2620
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2620 (2026).
(a)The court may appoint a guardian if it is satisfied by clear and convincing evidence that the person for whom a guardian is sought is incapacitated and that the appointment is necessary or desirable as the least restrictive alternative available for providing continuing care or supervision of the person of the person alleged to be incapacitated. If the court finds that a guardianship should be created, the guardianship shall be a limited guardianship unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a full guardianship is necessary. If a limited guardianship is created, the court shall, at the time of appointment or later, specify the authorities and responsibilities which the guardian and ward, acting together or singly, shall have with regard to:
(1)Selecting the ward's p