Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2619 — Procedure for court appointment of a guardian or standby guardian of a person alleged to be incapacitated
Nebraska § 30-2619
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2619 (2026).
(a)The person alleged to be incapacitated or any person interested in his or her welfare may petition for a finding of incapacity and appointment of a guardian or a standby guardian. The petition shall be verified and shall contain specific allegations with regard to each of the areas as provided under section 30-2619.01 in which the petitioner claims that the person alleged to be incapacitated lacks sufficient understanding to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his or her own person. An interested person may file a motion to make more definite and certain requesting a specific description of the functional limitations and physical and mental condition of the person alleged to be incapacitated with the specific reasons prompting the request for guardianship.
(b)Upon t