Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2613 — Powers and duties of guardian of minor
Nebraska § 30-2613
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2613 (2026).
(1)A guardian of a minor has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who has not been deprived of custody of his or her minor and unemancipated child, except that a guardian is not legally obligated to provide from his or her own funds for the ward and is not liable to third persons by reason of the parental relationship for acts of the ward. In particular, and without qualifying the foregoing, a guardian has the following powers and duties:
(a)He or she must take reasonable care of his or her ward's personal effects and commence protective proceedings if necessary to protect other property of the ward.
(b)He or she may receive money payable for the support of the ward to the ward's parent, guardian or custodian under the terms of any statutory benefit or insurance system, or any pr