Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2610 — Court appointment of guardian of minor; qualification; priority of minor's nominee
Nebraska § 30-2610
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2610 (2026).
The court may appoint as guardian any person whose appointment would be in the best interests of the minor. The court shall appoint a person nominated by the minor, if the minor is fourteen years of age or older, unless the court finds the appointment contrary to the best interests of the minor.