Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2488 — Allowance of claims; transfer of certain claims; procedures
Nebraska § 30-2488
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2488 (2026).
(a)As to claims presented in the manner described in section 30-2486 within the time limit prescribed in section 30-2485 , the personal representative may mail a notice to any claimant stating that the claim has been disallowed. If, after allowing or disallowing a claim, the personal representative changes his or her decision concerning the claim, he or she shall notify the claimant. The personal representative may not change a disallowance of a claim after the time for the claimant to file a petition for allowance or to commence a proceeding on the claim has run and the claim has been barred. Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a p