Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2483 — Notice to creditors
Nebraska § 30-2483
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2483 (2026).
(a)Unless notice has already been given under this article and except when an appointment of a personal representative is made pursuant to subdivision (4) of section 30-2408 , the clerk of the court upon the appointment of a personal representative shall publish a notice once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county announcing the appointment and the address of the personal representative, and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within two months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred. The first publication shall be made within thirty days after the appointment. The party instituting or maintaining the proceeding or his or her attorney is required to mail the published notice and give p