Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2482 — Proceedings for review of employment of agents and compensation of personal representatives and employees of estate
Nebraska § 30-2482
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2482 (2026).
(1)After notice to all interested persons or on petition of an interested person or on appropriate motion if administration is supervised, the propriety of employment of any person by a personal representative including any attorney, auditor, investment advisor, or other specialized agent or assistant, the reasonableness of the compensation of any person so employed, or the reasonableness of the compensation determined by the personal representative for his or her own services, may be reviewed by the court. Any person who has received excessive compensation from an estate for services rendered may be ordered to make appropriate refunds.
(2)Factors to be considered as guides in determining the reasonableness of a fee include the following:
(a)The time and labor required, the novelty and