Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2464 — General duties; relation and liability to persons interested in estate; standing to sue
Nebraska § 30-2464
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2464 (2026).
(a)A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall comply with the prudent investor rule set forth in sections 30-3883 to 30-3889 . A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and this code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. He or she shall use the authority conferred upon him or her by this code, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which he or she is party for the best interests of successors to the estate.
(b)A personal representative shall not be surcharged for acts of administration or distribution if the conduct in question was authorized at the time. Subject to other obligations