Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2408 — Probate, testacy, and appointment proceedings; ultimate time limit
Nebraska § 30-2408
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2408 (2026).
No informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding, other than a proceeding to probate a will previously probated at the testator's domicile and appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which there has been a prior appointment, may be commenced more than three years after the decedent's death, except (1) if a previous proceeding was dismissed because of doubt about the fact of the decedent's death, appropriate probate, appointment, or testacy proceedings may be maintained at any time thereafter upon a finding that the decedent's death occurred prior to the initiation of the previous proceeding and the applicant or petitioner has not delayed unduly in initiating the subsequent proceeding;
(2)appropriate probate, appointment, or testacy proceed
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Christopher P. Sianis v. Mary S. Jensen Bradford K. Jensen
294 F.3d 994 (Eighth Circuit, 2002)
21 case citations
In Re Estate of Flicker
339 N.W.2d 914 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1983)
15 case citations
In re Estate of Fuchs
297 Neb. 667 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2017)
15 case citations
In re Estate of Severson
310 Neb. 982 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2022)
1 case citations
Hilgert v. Hilgert
(D. Nebraska, 2020)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1974, LB 354, § 86, UPC § 3-108; Laws 1984, LB 373, § 1. Annotations: A proceeding to appoint a personal representative could be commenced more than 3 years after the decedent's death, because no formal or informal proceeding for probate or proceeding concerning the succession or administration had occurred within the 3-year period. In re Estate of Severson, 310 Neb. 982, 970 N.W.2d 94 (2022). The exception to the 3-year statute of limitations in subsection (4) of this section is not applicable when any prior formal or informal proceeding for probate, whether completed or not, has occurred. In re Estate of Fuchs, 297 Neb. 667, 900 N.W.2d 896 (2017). The statute of limitations in this section is self-executing and ordinarily begins to run upon the decedent's death. In re Estate of Fuchs, 297 Neb. 667, 900 N.W.2d 896 (2017). This section permits an informal appointment proceeding to be commenced more than 3 years after the decedent's death if no formal or informal proceeding for probate or proceeding concerning the succession or administration has occurred within the 3-year period. In re Estate of Nemetz, 273 Neb. 918, 735 N.W.2d 363 (2007).