Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2404 — Claims against decedent; necessity of administration
Nebraska § 30-2404
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2404 (2026).
No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative. After the appointment and until distribution, all proceedings and actions to enforce a claim against the estate are governed by the procedure prescribed by this article. After distribution a creditor whose claim has not been barred may recover from the distributees as provided in section 30-24,118 or from a former personal representative individually liable as provided in section 30-24,119 . This section has no application to a proceeding by a secured creditor of the decedent to enforce his right to his security except as to any deficiency judgment which might be sought therein.