Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2351 — Contracts concerning succession
Nebraska § 30-2351
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2351 (2026).
A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after January 1, 1977, can be established only by (1) provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;
(2)an express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or (3) a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.