Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2350 — Ademption by satisfaction
Nebraska § 30-2350
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2350 (2026).
Property which a testator gave in his lifetime to a person is treated as a satisfaction of a devise to that person in whole or in part only if the will provides for deduction of the lifetime gift, or the testator declares in a writing contemporaneous with the gift that it is to be deducted from the devise or is in satisfaction of the devise, or the devisee acknowledges in a writing contemporaneous with the gift that it is in satisfaction. For purpose of partial satisfaction, property given during lifetime is valued as of the time the devisee came into possession or enjoyment of the property or as of the time of death of the testator, whichever occurs first.