Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2342.01 — Gift for benevolent purpose; validity; court; powers; notice to Attorney General
Nebraska § 30-2342.01
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2342.01 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section, no gift, devise, or endowment for religious, educational, charitable, or benevolent purposes, which in other respects is valid under the laws of this state, shall be invalid or fail by reason of the indefiniteness or uncertainty of the recipient of the gift, devise, or endowment or by reason that it is or has become unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful.
(b)The court, on application of any interested person or the Attorney General may determine and order an administration or distribution of the gift, devise, or endowment in a manner as consistent as possible with the intent expressed in the document creating the gift, devise, or endowment. This section shall not be deemed to limit application of the