Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2319 — Charging spouse with gifts received; liability of others for balance of elective share
Nebraska § 30-2319
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2319 (2026).
(a)In the proceeding for an elective share, property which is part of the augmented estate which passes or has passed to the surviving spouse by testate or intestate succession or other means and which has not been renounced, including that described in section 30-2314 , is applied first to satisfy the elective share and to reduce the amount due from other recipients of portions of the augmented estate.
(b)Remaining property of the augmented estate is so applied that liability for the balance of the elective share of the surviving spouse is equitably apportioned among the recipients of the augmented estate in proportion to the value of their interests therein.
(c)Only original transferees from, or appointees of, the decedent and their donees, to the extent the donees have the property