Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2317 — Proceeding for elective share; time limit
Nebraska § 30-2317
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2317 (2026).
(a)The surviving spouse may elect to take his or her elective share in the augmented estate by filing in the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if any, a petition for the elective share in any designated fraction not in excess of one-half or, in the absence of any such designation, of one-half of the augmented estate within nine months after the date of death or within six months after the probate of the decedent's will, whichever time limitation last expires. Nonprobate transfers described in section 30-2314(a)(1) shall not be included within the augmented estate for the purpose of computing the elective share if the petition is filed later than one year after death. The court may extend the time for election as it sees fit for cause shown by the surviving sp