Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2316 — Waiver of right to elect and of other rights; enforceability
Nebraska § 30-2316
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2316 (2026).
(a)The right of election of a surviving spouse and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead allowance, exempt property, and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver signed by the surviving spouse.
(b)A surviving spouse's waiver is not enforceable if the surviving spouse proves that:
(1)he or she did not execute the waiver voluntarily; or
(2)the waiver was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the waiver, he or she:
(i)was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the decedent;
(ii)did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the decede