Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2315 — Right of election personal to surviving spouse
Nebraska § 30-2315
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2315 (2026).
The right of election of the surviving spouse may be exercised only during his or her lifetime by him or her. In the case of a protected person, the right of election may be exercised only by order of the court in which protective proceedings as to his or her property are pending, after finding that exercise thereof in the fraction designated or proposed is in the best interests of the protected person during his or her probable life expectancy and of the children, family members, or other successors to the decedent or to the protected person, due regard being given by the court to the other assets and resources of the protected person, the extent and nature of any dependent, mutual, or otherwise related estate planning of the decedent and the protected person, the present and likely futur