Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2309 — Meaning of child and related terms
Nebraska § 30-2309
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2309 (2026).
If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person,
(1)an adopted person is the child of an adopting parent and not of the natural parents except that adoption of a child by the spouse of a natural parent has no effect on the relationship between the child and that natural parent.
(2)in cases not covered by (1), a person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father, if:
(i)the natural parents participated in a marriage ceremony before or after the birth of the child, even though the attempted marriage is void; or
(ii)the paternity is established by an adjudication before the death of the father or is established thereafter by strict, clear and c