Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2209 — General definitions
Nebraska § 30-2209
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2209 (2026).
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent articles which are applicable to specific articles or parts, and unless the context otherwise requires, in the Nebraska Probate Code:
(1)Application means a written request to the registrar for
an order of informal probate or appointment under part 3 of Article 24.
(2)Beneficiary, as it relates to trust beneficiaries, includes
a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent, and
also includes the owner of an interest by assignment or other transfer, and
as it relates to a charitable trust includes any person entitled to enforce
the trust.
(3)Child includes any individual entitled to take as a child
under the code by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship
is involved and excludes any pers