Nebraska Statutes
§ 3-504 — Airport authority; powers
Nebraska § 3-504
Ch. 3Aeronautics
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 3-504 (2026).
Any authority established under the Cities Airport Authorities Act shall have power:
(1)To sue and be sued;
(2)To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(3)To acquire, hold, and dispose of personal property for its corporate purposes;
(4)To acquire in the name of the city, by purchase or condemnation, real property or rights or easements therein necessary or convenient for its corporate purposes and, except (a) as may otherwise be provided in the act and (b) that if property is to be acquired outside the zoning jurisdiction of the city when such city is a city of the metropolitan class, approval must be obtained from the county board of the county where the property is located before the right of eminent domain may be exercised, to use the same so long as its corporate existence c