Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-820 — Seized property; disposition
Nebraska § 29-820
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-820 (2026).
(1)Unless other disposition is specifically provided by law, when property seized or held is no longer required as evidence, it shall be disposed of by the law enforcement agency on such showing as the law enforcement agency may deem adequate, as follows:
(a)Property stolen, embezzled, obtained by false pretenses, or otherwise obtained unlawfully from the rightful owner thereof shall be restored to the owner;
(b)Money shall be restored to the owner unless it was used in unlawful gambling or lotteries or it was used or intended to be used to facilitate a violation of Chapter 28, article 4, in which case the money shall be forfeited and disposed of as required by Article VII, section 7, of the Constitution of Nebraska;
(c)Property which is unclaimed or the ownership of which is unknown s
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
State v. Zimmer
311 Neb. 294 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2022)
3 case citations
State v. Dodge City
470 N.W.2d 795 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1991)
2 case citations
State v. Riley
979 N.W.2d 538 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2022)
2 case citations
Blackburn v. Jansen
241 F. Supp. 2d 1047 (D. Nebraska, 2003)
Opinion No. (1998)
(Nebraska Attorney General Reports, 1998)
State v. Allen
318 Neb. 627 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2025)
State v. Dubray
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2016)
State v. Ebert
303 Neb. 394 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2019)
State v. Harris
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2022)
State v. McGuire
301 Neb. 895 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1963, c. 161, § 9, p. 574; Laws 1986, LB 543, § 1; Laws 2002, LB 82, § 12; Laws 2012, LB807, § 1. Cross References: Commercial Dog and Cat Operator Inspection Act, see section 54-625. Annotations: Traditional, or per se, contraband is defined as "objects the possession of which, without more, constitutes a crime." A claimant has no right to have per se contraband returned to him or her. Derivative contraband are articles which are not inherently illegal, but are used in an unlawful manner. State v. Zimmer, 311 Neb. 294, 972 N.W.2d 57 (2022). This section applies only where the exclusive jurisdiction of a court under section 29-818 has not been invoked. State v. McGuire, 301 Neb. 895, 921 N.W.2d 77 (2018). When criminal proceedings have terminated, the person from whom property was seized is presumed to have a right to its return, and the burden is on the government to show that it has a legitimate reason to retain the property. State v. Agee, 274 Neb. 445, 741 N.W.2d 161 (2007). Illegal gambling devices forfeited to the State constitute contraband, which this section requires the State to destroy. State v. Dodge City, 238 Neb. 439, 470 N.W.2d 795 (1991). Under this section, law enforcement is authorized to dispose of certain property seized or held and no longer required as evidence. State v. Riley, 31 Neb. App. 292, 979 N.W.2d 538 (2022). When reading section 29-818 and this section together, this section applies only where the exclusive jurisdiction of a court under section 29-818 has not been invoked. State v. Riley, 31 Neb. App. 292, 979 N.W.2d 538 (2022). When criminal proceedings have terminated, the person from whom property was seized is presumed to have a right to its return, and the burden is on the government to show that it has a legitimate reason to retain the property. State v. Dubray, 24 Neb. App. 67, 883 N.W.2d 399 (2016).