Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-820 — Seized property; disposition
Nebraska § 29-820
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-820 (2026).
(1)Unless other disposition is specifically provided by law, when property seized or held is no longer required as evidence, it shall be disposed of by the law enforcement agency on such showing as the law enforcement agency may deem adequate, as follows:
(a)Property stolen, embezzled, obtained by false pretenses, or otherwise obtained unlawfully from the rightful owner thereof shall be restored to the owner;
(b)Money shall be restored to the owner unless it was used in unlawful gambling or lotteries or it was used or intended to be used to facilitate a violation of Chapter 28, article 4, in which case the money shall be forfeited and disposed of as required by Article VII, section 7, of the Constitution of Nebraska;
(c)Property which is unclaimed or the ownership of which is unknown s