Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-819 — Seized property; transfer to another jurisdiction; when
Nebraska § 29-819
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-819 (2026).
Where seized property is no longer required as evidence in the prosecution of any complaint or information the court which has jurisdiction of such property may transfer the same to the jurisdiction of any other court, including courts of another state or federal courts, where it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that such property is required as evidence in any prosecution in such other court.