Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-815 — Search warrant; executed and returned; inventory required
Nebraska § 29-815
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-815 (2026).
(1)The warrant must be executed and returned within ten days after its date. The officer taking property under the warrant shall give to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant and a receipt for the property or shall leave the copy and the receipt at the place from which the property was taken. The return shall be made promptly and shall be accompanied by a written inventory of any property taken. The inventory shall be made in the presence of the applicant for the warrant and the person from whose possession or premises the property was taken if they are present, or in the presence of at least one credible witness other than the applicant for the warrant or the person from whose possession or premises the property was taken, and shall be v