Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-507 — Felony; witness; release from custody; conditions
Nebraska·Ch. 29 Criminal Procedure
A witness against a person accused of a felony shall be ordered released from custody unless the court determines in the exercise of discretion that such release will not reasonably assure that the witness will appear and testify at the trial as required. When a determination to release the witness from custody is made, the court may impose any of the following conditions of release which will reasonably assure the appearance of the witness for trial or, if no single condition gives that assurance, any combination of the following conditions:
(1)Place the witness in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him or her;
(2)Place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of abode of the witness during the period of such release;
(3)Require, at the op