Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-504 — Felony; speedy preliminary hearing required
Nebraska § 29-504
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-504 (2026).
When the complaint is for a felony, upon the accused being brought before the magistrate, he shall proceed as soon as may be, in the presence of the accused, to inquire into the complaint.