Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-4602 — Legislative findings
Nebraska § 29-4602
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4602 (2026).
The Legislature finds that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been uniquely victimized, have distinct problems reentering society, and have difficulty achieving legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law. The Legislature also finds that such persons should have an available avenue of redress. In light of the particular and substantial horror of being imprisoned for a crime one did not commit, the Legislature intends by enactment of the Nebraska Claims for Wrongful Conviction and Imprisonment Act that persons who can demonstrate that they were wrongfully convicted shall have a claim against the state as provided in the act.