Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-424 — Citation; contents; procedure; complaint; waiver; use of credit card authorized
Nebraska § 29-424
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-424 (2026).
When a citation is used by a peace officer or when a citation is used by an official or inspector pursuant to section 18-1757 , he or she shall enter thereon all required information, including the name and address of the cited person, the offense charged, and the time and place the person cited is to appear in court. Unless the person cited requests an earlier date, the time of appearance shall be at least three days after the issuance of the citation. One copy of the citation shall be delivered to the person cited, and a duplicate thereof shall be signed by such person, giving his or her promise to appear at the time and place stated therein. Such person thereupon shall be released from custody. As soon as practicable, the copy signed by the person cited shall be delivered to the prosec