Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-4117 — Legislative intent
Nebraska § 29-4117
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4117 (2026).
It is the intent of the Legislature that wrongfully convicted persons have an opportunity to establish their innocence through deoxyribonucleic acid, DNA, testing.