Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-404 — Complaint; filing; procedure; warrant; issuance
Nebraska § 29-404
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-404 (2026).
No complaint shall
be filed with the magistrate unless
such complaint is in writing and signed by the prosecuting attorney or by any other complainant.
If the complainant is a person other than the
prosecuting attorney or a city or village attorney prosecuting the violation
of a municipal ordinance, he or
she shall either have the consent of the prosecuting attorney
or shall furnish to the magistrate a bond with good and sufficient sureties
in such amount as the magistrate shall determine to indemnify the person complained
against for wrongful or malicious prosecution. Whenever a complaint shall
be filed with the magistrate, charging any person with the commission of an
offense against the laws of this state, it shall be the duty of such magistrate
to issue a warrant for the arrest of the