Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-4013 — Rules and regulations; release of information; duties; access to public notification information; access to documents
Nebraska § 29-4013
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4013 (2026).
(1)The Nebraska State Patrol shall adopt and promulgate
rules and regulations to carry out the registration provisions of the Sex
Offender Registration Act.
(2)(a) The Nebraska State Patrol shall adopt and promulgate
rules and regulations for the release of information pursuant to section 29-4009 .
(b)The procedures for release
of information established by the Nebraska State Patrol shall provide for law enforcement and public notification using
electronic systems.
(3)Information
concerning the address or whereabouts of a sex offender may be disclosed to
his or her victim or victims.
(4)The following shall have access to public notification
information: Any agency responsible for conducting employment-related background
checks under section 3 of the National Child Protection Act of 19