Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-4003 — Applicability of act
Nebraska § 29-4003
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4003 (2026).
(1)(a) The Sex Offender Registration Act applies to any person who on or after January 1, 1997:
(i)Has ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of any of the following:
(A)Kidnapping of a minor pursuant to section 28-313 , except when the person is the parent of the minor and was not convicted of any other offense in this section;
(B)False imprisonment of a minor pursuant to section 28-314 or 28-315 ;
(C)Sexual assault pursuant to section 28-319 or 28-320 ;
(D)Sexual abuse by a school worker pursuant to section 28-316.01 ;
(E)Sexual assault of a child in the second or third degree pursuant to section 28-320.01 ;
(F)Sexual assault of a child in the first degree pursuant to section 28-319.01 ;
(G)Sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult or senior adult p