Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-4003 — Applicability of act
Nebraska § 29-4003
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4003 (2026).
(1)(a) The Sex Offender Registration Act applies to any person who on or after January 1, 1997:
* * *
Annotations: 1. Applicability 2. Standard of review 3. Nonsexual offenses 4. Other jurisdictions 1. Applicability The Sex Offender Registration Act applies to an individual whose crime occurred prior to January 1, 1997, if the individual was incarcerated or on probation or parole for that crime on and after January 1, 1997. In re Interest of D.H., 281 Neb. 554, 797 N.W.2d 263 (2011). A crime that is generally not a typical sex crime may still require registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act if the court finds that evidence of sexual penetration or sexual contact was present in the record. The State must establish the fact of sexual penetration or sexual contact by clear and convincing evidence. State v. Sindt, 32 Neb. App. 610, 3 N.W.3d 100 (2024). The defendant's convictions for third degree assault and false imprisonment required registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act when circumstantial evidence satisfied the requirements of this section, even though DNA reports excluded the defendant as a contributor to the DNA from the victim's external genital swabs. State v. Sindt, 32 Neb. App. 610, 3 N.W.3d 100 (2024). Incest of an adult is not a registrable offense under the Sex Offender Registration Act. State v. Aguilar-Moreno, 17 Neb. App. 623, 769 N.W.2d 784 (2009). 2. Standard of review The finding required under subsection (1)(b)(i)(B) of this section should be established by clear and convincing evidence. State v. Norman, 282 Neb. 990, 808 N.W.2d 48 (2012). 3. Nonsexual offenses A finding under subdivision (1)(b)(i)(B) of this section must be made during the proceedings on the underlying conviction or plea and is a judgment on the issue of the Sex Offender Registration Act's application to the defendant, which must be appealed at the end of the proceeding. State v. Ratumaimuri, 299 Neb. 887, 911 N.W.2d 270 (2018). Before determining that a defendant convicted of a crime not sexual in nature is subject to sex offender registration pursuant to subsection (1)(b)(i)(B) of this section, the court must provide notice and a hearing and must make the finding whether sexual penetration or sexual contact occurred in connection with the incident that gave rise to the conviction based on the record and the hearing. State v. Norman, 282 Neb. 990, 808 N.W.2d 48 (2012). Subsection (1)(b)(i)(B) of this section provides that the court's finding shall include consideration of the factual basis for a plea-based conviction and information contained in the presentence report. However, the statute does not limit the court's consideration to such sources and, because a liberty interest is at stake, a meaningful hearing requires consideration of evidence at the hearing as well as the factual basis and the presentence report. State v. Norman, 282 Neb. 990, 808 N.W.2d 48 (2012). 4. Other jurisdictions A sex offender registrant's actual registration under another jurisdiction's law is conclusive evidence that the registrant was required to register within the meaning of subdivision (1)(a)(iv) of this section. State v. Clemens, 300 Neb. 601, 915 N.W.2d 550 (2018). Under subdivision (1)(a)(iv) of this section, whether one is "required to register as a sex offender" in another jurisdiction is determined under the laws of the other jurisdiction rather than under Nebraska law. Subdivision (1)(a)(iv) of this section adds no additional requirement that registration in the other jurisdiction must be based on a "conviction" or an offense that would have required the person to register in Nebraska if the offense had been committed in Nebraska. State v. Clemens, 300 Neb. 601, 915 N.W.2d 550 (2018). A sex offender registrant's actual registration under another jurisdiction's law is conclusive evidence that the registrant was "required" to register within the meaning of subsection (1)(a)(iv) of this section. Skaggs v. Nebraska State Patrol, 282 Neb. 154, 804 N.W.2d 611 (2011). Subsection (1)(a)(iv) of this section has no residency requirement. Skaggs v. Nebraska State Patrol, 282 Neb. 154, 804 N.W.2d 611 (2011).