Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-3803 — Prisoner; request final disposition; director; duties
Nebraska·Ch. 29 Criminal Procedure
Any person who is imprisoned in a facility operated by the Department of Correctional Services may request in writing to the director final disposition of any untried indictment, information, or complaint pending against him or her in this state. Upon receiving any request from a prisoner for final disposition of any untried indictment, information, or complaint, the director shall:
(1)Furnish the prosecutor with a certificate stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served on the sentence, the time remaining to be served, the good time earned, the time of the prisoner's parole eligibility, and any decision of the Board of Parole relating to the prisoner;
(2)Send by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, one copy of the requ