Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-3523 — Criminal history record information; dissemination; limitations; removal; certain information not part of public record; court; duties; sealed record; effect; expungement
Nebraska § 29-3523
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3523 (2026).
(1)After the expiration of the periods described in subsection (3) of this section or after the granting of a motion under subsection (4), (5), or (6) of this section, a criminal justice agency shall respond to a public inquiry in the same manner as if there were no criminal history record information and criminal history record information shall not be disseminated to any person other than a criminal justice agency, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section or when the subject of the record:
(a)Is currently the subject of prosecution or correctional control as the result of a separate arrest;
(b)Is currently an announced candidate for or holder of public office;
(c)Has made a notarized request for the release of such record to a specific person; or
(d)Is kept unidentified,