Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-3506 — Criminal history record information, defined
Nebraska § 29-3506
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3506 (2026).
Criminal history record information shall mean information collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of issuance of arrest warrants, arrests, detentions, indictments, charges by information, and other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising from such arrests, charges, sentencing, correctional supervision, and release. Criminal history record information shall include any judgment against or settlement with the state as a result of a wrongful conviction pursuant to the Nebraska Claims for Wrongful Conviction and Imprisonment Act. Criminal history record information shall not include intelligence or investigative information.