Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-3002 — Postconviction relief; order; appeal; recognizance
Nebraska § 29-3002
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3002 (2026).
An order sustaining or overruling a motion filed under sections 29-3001 to 29-3004 shall be deemed to be a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken from the district court as provided for in appeals in civil cases. A prisoner may, in the discretion of the appellate court and upon application to the appellate court, be released on such recognizance as the appellate court fixes pending the determination of the appeal.