Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2823 — Habeas corpus proceedings; review; procedure; bail pending appeal
Nebraska § 29-2823
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2823 (2026).
The proceedings upon any writ of habeas corpus shall be recorded by the clerk and judges respectively, and may be reviewed as provided by law for appeal in civil cases. If the state shall appeal from a final order of a district court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a defendant in a criminal case, the defendant shall not be discharged from custody pending final decision upon appeal; Provided, said defendant may be admitted to bail pending disposition of said appeal as is otherwise provided by law.