Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2407 — Judgments for fines, costs, and forfeited recognizances; lien; exemptions; duration
Nebraska § 29-2407
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2407 (2026).
Judgments for fines and costs in criminal cases shall be a lien upon all the property of the defendant within the county from the time of filing the case by the clerk of the proper court, and judgments upon forfeited recognizance shall be a like lien from the time of forfeiture. No property of any convict shall be exempt from execution issued upon any such judgment as set out in this section against such convict except in cases when the convict is sentenced to a Department of Correctional Services adult correctional facility for a period of more than two years or to suffer death, in which cases there shall be the same exemptions as at the time may be provided by law for civil cases. The lien on real estate of any such judgment for costs shall terminate as provided in section 25-1716 .