Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2319 — Exception proceedings by prosecuting attorney; decision of district court; effect
Nebraska § 29-2319
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2319 (2026).
(1)The judgment of the court in any action taken under the provisions of sections 29-2317 and 29-2318 shall not be reversed nor in any manner affected when the defendant in the trial court has been placed legally in jeopardy, but in such cases the decision of the district court shall determine the law to govern in any similar case which may be pending at the time the decision is rendered, or which may thereafter arise in the district.
(2)When the decision of the district court establishes that the final order of the trial court was erroneous and that the defendant had not been placed legally in jeopardy prior to the entry of such erroneous order, the trial court may upon application of the prosecuting attorney issue its warrant for the rearrest of the defendant and the cause against