Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2302 — Misdemeanor cases; appeal; recognizance
Nebraska § 29-2302
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2302 (2026).
The execution of sentence and judgment against any person or persons convicted and sentenced in the district court for a misdemeanor shall be suspended during an appeal to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court. The district court shall fix the amount of a recognizance, which in all cases shall be reasonable, conditioned that the appeal shall be prosecuted without delay and that in case the judgment is affirmed he, she, or they will abide, do, and perform the judgment and sentence of the district court.