Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2292 — Deferral of entry of judgment of conviction; defendant placed on probation; conditions; factors; new sentence; when
Nebraska § 29-2292
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2292 (2026).
(1)Upon a finding of guilt for which a judgment of conviction may be rendered, a defendant may request the court defer the entry of judgment of conviction. Upon such request and after giving the prosecutor and defendant the opportunity to be heard, the court may defer the entry of a judgment of conviction and the imposition of a sentence and place the defendant on probation, upon conditions as the court may require under section 29-2262 .
(2)The court shall not defer judgment under this section if:
(a)The offense is a violation of a domestic abuse protection order under section 26-118 ;
(b)The victim of the offense is an intimate partner as defined in section 28-323 ;
(c)The offense is a violation of section 60-6,196 or 60-6,197 or a city or village ordinance enacted in conform