Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2282 — Property damage; bodily injury; death; relief authorized
Nebraska § 29-2282
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2282 (2026).
In determining restitution, if the offense results in damage, destruction, or loss of property, the court may require:
(1)Return of the property to the victim, if possible;
(2)payment of the reasonable value of repairing the property, including property returned by the defendant; or (3) payment of the reasonable replacement value of the property, if return or repair is impossible, impractical, or inadequate. If the offense results in bodily injury, the court may require payment of necessary medical care, including, but not limited to, physical or psychological treatment and therapy, and payment for income lost due to such bodily injury. If the offense results in the death of the victim, the court may require payment to be made to the estate of the victim for the cost of any medical care