Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2268 — Probation; post-release supervision; violation; court; determination
Nebraska § 29-2268
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2268 (2026).
(1)If the court finds that the probationer, other than a probationer serving a term of post-release supervision, did violate a condition of his or her probation, it may revoke the probation and impose on the offender such new sentence as might have been imposed originally for the crime of which he or she was convicted.
(2)If the court finds that a probationer serving a term of post-release supervision did violate a condition of his or her post-release supervision, it may revoke the post-release supervision and impose on the offender a term of imprisonment up to the original period of post-release supervision. If a sentence of incarceration is imposed upon revocation of post-release supervision, the court shall grant jail credit for any days spent in custody as a result of the post-releas