Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2264 — Probation; completion; conviction may be set aside; conditions; retroactive effect
Nebraska § 29-2264
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2264 (2026).
(1)Whenever any person is placed on probation by a court and satisfactorily completes the conditions of his or her probation for the entire period or is discharged from probation prior to the termination of the period of probation, the sentencing court shall issue an order releasing the offender from probation. Such order in all felony cases shall provide notice that the person's voting rights are restored upon completion of probation. The order shall include information on restoring other civil rights through the pardon process, including application to and hearing by the Board of Pardons.
(2)Whenever any person is convicted of an offense and is placed on probation by the court, is sentenced to a fine only, or is sentenced to community service, he or she may, after satisfactory fulfillm