Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2262 — Probation; conditions; court order; information accessible through criminal justice information system
Nebraska § 29-2262
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2262 (2026).
(1)When a court sentences an offender to probation, it shall attach such reasonable conditions as it deems necessary or likely to insure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life. No offender shall be sentenced to probation if he or she is deemed to be a habitual criminal pursuant to section 29-2221 .
(2)The court may, as a condition of a sentence of probation, require the offender:
(a)To refrain from unlawful conduct;
(b)To be confined periodically in the county jail or to return to custody after specified hours but not to exceed the lesser of ninety days or the maximum jail term provided by law for the offense;
(c)To meet his or her family responsibilities;
(d)To devote himself or herself to a specific employment or occupation;
(e)To undergo medical or psychiatric treatment
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
State v. Paulsen
304 Neb. 21 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2019)
128 case citations
State v. Salyers
480 N.W.2d 173 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1992)
102 case citations
State v. Steven S. (In Re Steven S.)
299 Neb. 447 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
78 case citations
State v. Benavides
884 N.W.2d 923 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2016)
60 case citations
State v. Russell
291 Neb. 33 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2015)
42 case citations
State v. Katzman
424 N.W.2d 852 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
41 case citations
State v. Havorka
355 N.W.2d 343 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1984)
38 case citations
State v. Lobato
611 N.W.2d 101 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2000)
37 case citations
State v. Lingle
308 N.W.2d 531 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1981)
30 case citations
State v. Peters
435 N.W.2d 675 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
30 case citations
State v. Schroder
359 N.W.2d 799 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1984)
28 case citations
State v. Flores
512 N.W.2d 128 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1994)
23 case citations
State v. Spiegel
* * *
court can be placed on probation with conditions related to the rehabilitation of the offender. State v. Comer, 26 Neb. App. 270, 918 N.W.2d 13 (2018). A condition of probation requiring a defendant to pay child support toward arrearages when child support is unrelated to the defendant's conviction is authorized by subsection (2)(c) of this section. State v. McCrimon, 15 Neb. App. 452, 729 N.W.2d 682 (2007). 2. Restitution and expenses Condition of probation requiring defendant to reimburse county for the expenses incurred in providing a court-appointed attorney is within court's authority to require offenders "(t)o satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the offender" but such authority is limited by section 29-3908. State v. Wood, 245 Neb. 63, 511 N.W.2d 90 (1994). An order to make restitution as a condition of probation is limited to the direct loss resulting from that offense of which a defendant has been convicted. State v. Escamilla, 237 Neb. 647, 467 N.W.2d 59 (1991). As a condition of probation upon a conviction of a criminal offense, the court may require restitution to the victim for pain and suffering, in addition to medical expenses and lost wages. State v. Behrens, 204 Neb. 785, 285 N.W.2d 513 (1979). Restitution and reparation are not limited to the market value of the stolen property nor is the state required to establish the exact amount of the loss or damage caused by the crime. State v. McClanahan, 194 Neb. 261, 231 N.W.2d 351 (1975). 3. Jail confinement and custodial sanctions Custodial sanctions are distinct from jail time under subdivision (2)(b) of this section. State v. Kantaras, 294 Neb. 960, 885 N.W.2d 558 (2016). Jail time under subdivision (2)(b) of this section is a predetermined, definite term of jail time up to the term authorized by the statute; that term may be served periodically, but it is not conditional. State v.
* * *