Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2262 — Probation; conditions; court order; information accessible through criminal justice information system
Nebraska § 29-2262
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2262 (2026).
(1)When a court sentences an offender to probation, it shall attach such reasonable conditions as it deems necessary or likely to insure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life. No offender shall be sentenced to probation if he or she is deemed to be a habitual criminal pursuant to section 29-2221 .
(2)The court may, as a condition of a sentence of probation, require the offender:
(a)To refrain from unlawful conduct;
(b)To be confined periodically in the county jail or to return to custody after specified hours but not to exceed the lesser of ninety days or the maximum jail term provided by law for the offense;
(c)To meet his or her family responsibilities;
(d)To devote himself or herself to a specific employment or occupation;
(e)To undergo medical or psychiatric treatment