Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2261 — Presentence investigation, when; contents; psychiatric examination; persons having access to records; reports authorized
Nebraska § 29-2261
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261 (2026).
(1)Unless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has been convicted of a felony other than murder in the first degree, the court shall not impose sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender and according due consideration to a written report of such investigation. When an offender has been convicted of murder in the first degree and (a) a jury renders a verdict finding the existence of one or more aggravating circumstances as provided in section 29-2520 or (b)(i) the information contains a notice of aggravation as provided in section 29-1603 and (ii) the offender waives his or her right to a jury determination of the alleged aggravating circumstances, the court shall not commence the sentencing determination proceeding as provided in section 29-2
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
State v. Lotter
586 N.W.2d 591 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1998)
State v. Gales
658 N.W.2d 604 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2003)
State v. Dunster
631 N.W.2d 879 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2001)
State v. Blake
310 Neb. 769 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2022)
State v. Casares
291 Neb. 150 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2015)
State v. Griffin
705 N.W.2d 51 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2005)
State v. Hall
679 N.W.2d 760 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2004)
State ex rel. Unger v. State
878 N.W.2d 540 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2016)
State v. Cook
667 N.W.2d 201 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2003)
State v. Ezell
314 Neb. 825 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2023)
State v. McDermott
677 N.W.2d 156 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2004)
State v. Iddings
304 Neb. 759 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2020)
State v. Albers
758 N.W.2d 411 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2008)
State v. Horne
315 Neb. 766 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2024)
State v. Clear
463 N.W.2d 581 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1990)
State ex rel. BH Media Group v. Frakes
305 Neb. 780 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2020)
State v. Gleaton
316 Neb. 114 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2024)
State v. Ellen
500 N.W.2d 818 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1993)
State v. Gillette
357 N.W.2d 472 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1984)
State v. Hiross
318 N.W.2d 291 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1982)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1971, LB 680, § 16; Laws 1974, LB 723, § 1; Laws 1983, LB 78, § 4; Laws 2000, LB 1008, § 1; Laws 2002, LB 564, § 1; Laws 2002, Third Spec. Sess., LB 1, § 9; Laws 2003, LB 46, § 8; Laws 2004, LB 1207, § 17; Laws 2007, LB463, § 1129; Laws 2011, LB390, § 3; Laws 2015, LB268, § 20; Laws 2015, LB504, § 1; Referendum 2016, No. 426; Laws 2018, LB841, § 3; Laws 2018, LB1034, § 3; Laws 2022, LB752, § 4; Laws 2023, LB50, § 9; Laws 2025, LB150, § 36. Operative Date: September 3, 2025
* * *
The group of others entitled by law to receive such information does not include jurors in a criminal trial. State v. Owen, 1 Neb. App. 1060, 510 N.W.2d 503 (1993). 3. Evaluations Whether to order an offender to submit to psychiatric observation and evaluation is a matter within the discretion of the trial court. State v. Dethlefs, 239 Neb. 943, 479 N.W.2d 780 (1992). Trial judge did not abuse discretion in denying defendant's untimely request for additional evaluations as to defendant's status as a mentally disordered sex offender. State v. Perdue, 222 Neb. 679, 386 N.W.2d 14 (1986). Both section 29-2204.03 and this section give the court the discretion to order further evaluations of the defendant prior to sentencing when it deems such evaluations necessary for determining the sentence to be imposed; neither statute provides that a defendant can or should request the evaluations. Trial counsel cannot be deficient for failing to request evaluations that the court itself could have ordered, but in its discretion deemed unnecessary. State v. St. Cyr, 26 Neb. App. 61, 916 N.W.2d 753 (2018).