Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2261 — Presentence investigation, when; contents; psychiatric examination; persons having access to records; reports authorized
Nebraska § 29-2261
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261 (2026).
(1)Unless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has been convicted of a felony other than murder in the first degree, the court shall not impose sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender and according due consideration to a written report of such investigation. When an offender has been convicted of murder in the first degree and (a) a jury renders a verdict finding the existence of one or more aggravating circumstances as provided in section 29-2520 or (b)(i) the information contains a notice of aggravation as provided in section 29-1603 and (ii) the offender waives his or her right to a jury determination of the alleged aggravating circumstances, the court shall not commence the sentencing determination proceeding as provided in section 29-2