Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2259 — Probation administrator; office; salaries; expenses; office space; prepare budget; interpreter services
Nebraska § 29-2259
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2259 (2026).
(1)The salaries and expenses incident to the conduct and maintenance of the office shall be paid by the state. Other expenses shall be paid by the state as provided in sections 81-1174 to 81-1177 .
(2)The salaries and travel expenses of the probation service shall be paid by the state. Travel expenses shall be paid as provided in sections 81-1174 to 81-1177 .
(3)Except as provided in sections 29-2262 and 29-2262.04 , the costs of drug testing and equipment incident to the electronic surveillance of individuals on probation shall be paid by the state.
(4)The expenses incident to the conduct and maintenance of the principal office within each probation district shall in the first instance be paid by the county in which it is located, but such county shall be reimbursed for such