Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2207 — Judgment for costs upon conviction; requirement
Nebraska § 29-2207
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2207 (2026).
In every case
of conviction of any person for any felony or misdemeanor, it shall be the
duty of the court or magistrate to render judgment for the costs of prosecution
against the person convicted and
remit the assessment as provided in section 33-157 .