Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-215 — Law enforcement officers; jurisdiction; powers; contracts authorized
Nebraska § 29-215
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-215 (2026).
(1)A law enforcement officer has the power and authority to enforce the laws of this state and of the political subdivision which employs the law enforcement officer or otherwise perform the functions of that office anywhere within his or her primary jurisdiction.
(2)Any law enforcement officer who is within this state, but beyond his or her primary jurisdiction, has the power and authority to enforce the laws of this state or any legal ordinance of any city or incorporated village or otherwise perform the functions of his or her office, including the authority to arrest and detain suspects, as if enforcing the laws or performing the functions within his or her primary jurisdiction in the following cases:
(a)Any such law enforcement officer, if in a fresh attempt to apprehend a person s