Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-215 — Law enforcement officers; jurisdiction; powers; contracts authorized
Nebraska § 29-215
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-215 (2026).
(1)A law enforcement officer has the power and authority to enforce the laws of this state and of the political subdivision which employs the law enforcement officer or otherwise perform the functions of that office anywhere within his or her primary jurisdiction.
(2)Any law enforcement officer who is within this state, but beyond his or her primary jurisdiction, has the power and authority to enforce the laws of this state or any legal ordinance of any city or incorporated village or otherwise perform the functions of his or her office, including the authority to arrest and detain suspects, as if enforcing the laws or performing the functions within his or her primary jurisdiction in the following cases:
(a)Any such law enforcement officer, if in a fresh attempt to apprehend a person s
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
State v. Voichahoske
709 N.W.2d 659 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2006)
State v. Warriner
675 N.W.2d 112 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2004)
Marksmeier v. Davie
622 F.3d 896 (Eighth Circuit, 2010)
State v. Cuny
595 N.W.2d 899 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1999)
State v. Warlick
308 Neb. 656 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2021)
State v. Connick
557 N.W.2d 713 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1997)
State v. Hoehn
316 Neb. 634 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2024)
State v. Hill
677 N.W.2d 525 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2004)
State v. Hoehn
999 N.W.2d 599 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2023)
Opinion No. (2002)
(Nebraska Attorney General Reports, 2002)
State v. Duarte
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2022)
State v. Furman
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2024)
State v. Pittman
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2015)
State v. Podrazo
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2013)
State v. Whitaker
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2020)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1994, LB 254, § 1; Laws 1999, LB 87, § 68; Laws 2003, LB 17, § 9; Laws 2011, LB667, § 5; Laws 2021, LB51, § 2.
Cross References: Interlocal Cooperation Act, see section 13-801. Joint Public Agency Act, see section 13-2501. Motor vehicle pursuit, see section 29-211. Uniform Act on Fresh Pursuit, see section 29-421.
Annotations: A law enforcement officer's statutory power and authority to enforce laws outside of the officer's primary jurisdiction does not implicate the Fourth Amendment or article I, section 7, of the Nebraska Constitution. State v. Hoehn, 316 Neb. 634, 6 N.W.3d 487 (2024). This section is not a venue statute. State v. Warlick, 308 Neb. 656, 956 N.W.2d 269 (2021). Subsection (2)(c)(ii)(C) of this section does not require that an officer requesting assistance tell the responding officer that he or she fears evidence will be lost; it asks whether the suspect may destroy or conceal evidence of the commission of a crime and whether an officer needs assistance in making an arrest. State v. Voichahoske, 271 Neb. 64, 709 N.W.2d 659 (2006). This section does give certain extrajurisdictional arrest powers to certain law enforcement officers. This section only applies to Nebraska law enforcement officers and does not apply to law enforcement officers who cross state lines. This section does not authorize an out-of-state police officer to arrest a suspect for misdemeanor driving under the influence outside the officer's geographical jurisdiction. State v. Cuny, 257 Neb. 168, 595 N.W.2d 899 (1999). Subsection (3) of this section does not provide an officer with plenary powers to arrest or detain an individual outside of the officer's primary jurisdiction, even where probable cause exists to believe a person is operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs in another jurisdiction. To the contrary, under its explicit terms, subsection (3) of this section provides officers with limited powers to perform functions in another jurisdiction when probable cause exists in connection with a jurisdictional stop and arrest. State v. Hoehn, 32 Neb. App. 446, 999 N.W.2d 599 (2023). Subsection (2)(d) of this section authorizes law enforcement to make an arrest outside his or her primary jurisdiction pursuant to an interlocal agreement, but there must be evidence that such an agreement exists and that it actually authorizes authority for the arrest. State v. Ohlrich, 20 Neb. App. 67, 817 N.W.2d 797 (2012).