Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2027 — Verdict in trials for murder; conviction by confession; sentencing procedure
Nebraska § 29-2027
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2027 (2026).
In all trials for murder the jury before whom such trial is had, if they find the prisoner guilty thereof, shall ascertain in their verdict whether it is murder in the first or second degree or manslaughter; and if such person is convicted by confession in open court, the court shall proceed by examination of witnesses in open court, to determine the degree of the crime, and shall pronounce sentence accordingly or as provided in sections 29-2519 to 29-2524 for murder in the first degree.