Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2027 — Verdict in trials for murder; conviction by confession; sentencing procedure
Nebraska § 29-2027
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2027 (2026).
In all trials for murder the jury before whom such trial is had, if they find the prisoner guilty thereof, shall ascertain in their verdict whether it is murder in the first or second degree or manslaughter; and if such person is convicted by confession in open court, the court shall proceed by examination of witnesses in open court, to determine the degree of the crime, and shall pronounce sentence accordingly or as provided in sections 29-2519 to 29-2524 for murder in the first degree.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
State v. Hinrichsen
877 N.W.2d 211 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2016)
State v. Vosler
345 N.W.2d 806 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1984)
State v. McCracken
615 N.W.2d 902 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2000)
State v. Pettit
445 N.W.2d 890 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
State v. Archbold
350 N.W.2d 500 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1984)
State v. Weaver
677 N.W.2d 502 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2004)
State v. Rowe
315 N.W.2d 250 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1982)
State v. Rincker
423 N.W.2d 434 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
State v. Drew
344 N.W.2d 923 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1984)
State v. Al-Zubaidy
559 N.W.2d 774 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1997)
State v. Belmarez
577 N.W.2d 264 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1998)
State v. Isherwood
330 N.W.2d 495 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1983)
In re Interest of Donamick B.
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2016)
State v. Lessley
301 Neb. 734 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
Legislative History
Source: G.S.1873, c. 58, § 489, p. 830; R.S.1913, § 9130; C.S.1922, § 10155; C.S.1929, § 29-2027; R.S.1943, § 29-2027; Laws 2002, Third Spec. Sess., LB 1, § 7; Laws 2015, LB268, § 18; Referendum 2016, No. 426. Note: The changes made to section 29-2027 by Laws 2015, LB 268, section 18, have been omitted because of the vote on the referendum at the November 2016 general election.
Annotations: 1. Degree of offense 2. Plea of guilty 3. Habeas corpus 1. Degree of offense Where murder is charged, a court is required to instruct the jury on all lesser degrees of criminal homicide for which there is proper evidence before the jury; this statutory rule does not apply when the charge is attempted murder. State v. Smith, 284 Neb. 636, 822 N.W.2d 401 (2012). In a murder trial, the district court was required to instruct the jury as to the lesser-included offenses of second degree murder and manslaughter where there were no eyewitnesses to the deceased's death and the evidence adduced at trial was largely circumstantial. State v. Weaver, 267 Neb. 826, 677 N.W.2d 502 (2004). When a proper, factual basis is present, a court must instruct a jury on the degrees of criminal homicide, that is, the provisions of this section are mandatory. State v. McCracken, 260 Neb. 234, 615 N.W.2d 902 (2000). When there is a proper, factual basis, a court is required to instruct on the degrees of criminal homicide even in the absence of a requested instruction regarding the lesser degrees of criminal homicide. State v. Archbold, 217 Neb. 345, 350 N.W.2d 500 (1984). This section requires an instruction be given on such lesser degrees of homicide as find support in the evidence. State v. Drew, 216 Neb. 685, 344 N.W.2d 923 (1984). The trial court is required, without request, to instruct the jury on such lesser degrees of homicide as to which the evidence is properly applicable. State v. Rowe, 210 Neb. 419, 315 N.W.2d 250 (1982). When a defendant is charged with murder in the first degree, it is reversible error for the court to fail to instruct the jury on such lesser degrees of homicide as the evidence could support, even if no request is made for such an instruction. State v. Payne, 205 Neb. 522, 289 N.W.2d 173 (1980). Guilty plea following deliberate killing of unarmed victim clearly justified finding of second degree murder. State v. Thompson, 199 Neb. 67, 255 N.W.2d 880 (1977). Where different inferences
* * *