Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2024 — Verdict; poll
Nebraska § 29-2024
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2024 (2026).
When the jury have agreed upon their verdict they must be conducted into court by the officer having them in charge. Before the verdict is accepted the jury may be polled at the request of either the prosecuting attorney or the defendant.